Salvia Victoria Blue 

 

Victoria Blue salvia plant is valued for the deep blue flowers that run up and down its showy flower spikes, which are commonly as long as 8 inches. The foliage is also pretty, being a grayish-green; the leaves are lance-shaped. This type of ornamental sage can be made to bloom all summer long with proper care. Take advantage of its long-blooming quality and use this member of the mint family to fill holes in your sequence of bloom.  These plants do not need much fertilizer.


 

Botanical Name: Salvia farinacea 'Victoria Blue'

Common Name: Victoria Blue salvia, mealy-cup sage, Victoria Blue flowering sage

Plant Type: Herbaceousperennial in its native lands; treated as an annual in the North

Mature Size: 18 to 24 inches tall, with a spread of about 12 to 18 inches

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Soil Type: Well-drained, evenly moist, and of average fertility

Soil pH: Neutral to slightly acidic or slightly alkaline

Bloom Time: June to September, with proper care

Flower Color: Deep blue

Hardiness Zones: 7 to 10

Native Area: Texas and Mexico

Salvia Victoria Blue

Size


    © 2020 by Garden Gateway Inc.  All images property of Garden Gateway Inc.  Garden Gateway is a Hyde Park Utah Garden Center that is know for having the best hanging baskets in Cache Valley, Northern Utah and Southern Idaho.  To get yours, come to Garden Gateway from April-September to see the greenhouse full of hanging baskets and flowers.

    • w-facebook
    • Instagram
    • Pinterest

    Garden Gateway Garden Center Logan Utah.  Greenhouse Logan Utah.  Hanging Baskets Logan Utah, Succulents Logan utah, Perennials Logan Utah.